Investing in small business development and commercial property revitalization in Milwaukee neighborhoods

Brew City Match Winners: Round One

Building Track Owner Winners

Building owners will receive a combination of grants and financing to prepare vacant storefronts for occupancy. Brew City Match will also work to match tenants from the business track to available commercial properties.

Antonio Butts, Walnut Way Conservation Corporation
1606 – 1607 W. North Avenue

Nelson Lang, El Rey Enterprises
1037 S. Cesar Chavez Drive

Ryan & Keenan Lampe, 20 Ton Studios
2000 W North Ave

Michael Adetoro , FIT Investment Group, LLC

Jesus Hernandez, Los Potrillos Western Wear
1214 S. Cesar E. Chavez Drive

Wisconsin Redevelopment
1862 Fond Du Lac Avenue

JCP Construction, The Legacy
1920 W. North Avenue

JCP Construction,
Deuces presents “Bronzeville Comedy Club”
1817-1819 N. MLK Drive

Martin Family
339 W. North Avenue

Business Space Track Winners

Business owners receive location selection support to be matched with vacant commercial properties within the Cesar Chavez Drive, North Avenue/Fond du Lac, and Historic King Drive commercial corridors.

Danicha Brown & Vishalla Davis

ShakeNbake American Soul Kitchen

Michael Brown-Johnson & Cheyene McGlaston

Positive Vibes Fitness and Wellness

Aniese Clay, Sweet Aniese Catering

Jay Dean, The Heal Space

Riddell Fairfield, Damn Good Sauces LLC

Selwyn Jarvis, Trini-Dad’s Child

Development Center

Alise Kumar, AP Makeup Academy

Seidah Lawrence , Eclectic Soul Catering Company

Talaya Scott, FIIT Perspective, LLC

Kristi Sherfinski, Helianthus, LLC

Wilbur Teague & April Wilks, Soul 2 Soul Catering

LaTasha Tharp, Elevated Healing: Massage & Wellness Arts

Talethea Thompson, Pump Five

Makalya West, Crowned with Tresses

Monica Yarn, Mishelle Elizabeth Photography, LLC

l

Business Planning Track Winners

Business owners receive access to a free business planning course through WWBIC.

Key Bennett, Melanin & Headwraps
Robert Brox, Fit 4 You, Traveling Trainer
Jeremy Bryan, Taproot Wellness Coaching
Cecilia Butler, A Butler’s Love
Willie Clinton, Next|Hiit, llc
Michael Curtis, Curtisy
Jakari Evans, Kjayz Taste of SOUL
Deshunna Franklin, Kute Boutique
Alicia Green, Tasteful Events & Catering, LLC
Kenisha Hayward, Hayward & Dye, LLC
Robert Haywood, Jr., G9 Technologies
Bianca Hill, Deeply Rooted Early Child Care Education Center
Tiffany Hudson, Style Me Pretty
Jarvis Selwyn, Ready. Set. Staff
Lakeisha Johnson, Barely Used
Lakeitha Jones, Neon’s Beauty Essentials & Salon
Doris Jones, D’Vaxva’s Portable Parties
Krystal Kendrick, Anita’s Home Décor & More
Candyce Kilgore, Kandie Coated Eats & Sweets
Olivia Lee, K.O.’s Delicious Desserts
Amanda Long, Market Day Services
Bianca Lozano, Lupitas Restaurant & Cantina
Lizzel Lucas, Quality Staffing, Training, and Consulting Agency, LLC
Bianca Nelson, 3 B’s Catering
Dreama Owens, A Creative Dream, LLC
Teresa Peet, The Servant’s Trusted Hands, LLC.
Kimberly Reese, A Taste of Love Catering, LLC
Cetonia Weston-Roy, Niche Book Bar & Creative Space
Aichelle White, Isharai Artist Management
Keshonda Willis, Star Quality Planning & Events
Jay Young, Steepsters Depot

Business Cash Track Winners

Business owners receive an individually curated package ranging from design assistance, mini-grants, and financing to build out a commercial storefront to financing to cover start-up expenses.

Laurice Triggs, Wray of Hope, LLC
Day spa located at 2115 W. North Avenue

Jackie and Sara Woods, Donut Monster
Donut shop planned for 1724 N. Martin Luther King Drive

Harold Turner, Harold Turner Group
Communications & Printing Company

Dasha & Kima Hamilton, The Retreat
Community event space, co-working space, and podcast studio at 2215 N. Martin Luther King Drive